Subscription   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Articles Highlights TMI Notes SMS News Newsletters Calendar Imp. Links Database Experts Contact us More....
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Applicability of Excise Act

Central Excise - Started By: - venkatesh B - Dated:- 25-3-2016 Last Replied Date:- 26-3-2016 - Is Refurbishment of Electronic Goods Amounts to Manufacture that made Central Excise Act applicable? - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = To be simple .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

e Reply = If scrap item is bought and refurbished, will it be considered as manufacture - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sh.Venkatesh B Ji, Most of the electronic goods of Chapter 85 of Central Excise Tariff Act, 1985 are also covered under Thi .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ers the product marketable to the consumer, will amount to manufacture. Before taking any decision you must ensure whether your product is specified under Third Schedule. Reply to your query whether scrap if bought out and refurbished amounts to manu .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version