Contact us   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Electricity Charge by Community Hall/Banquet Hall

Service Tax - Started By: - Vinay Jhawar - Dated:- 26-3-2016 Last Replied Date:- 27-3-2016 - A Community hall/Banquet Hall/Samaj Bhawan if collects actual electricity charges specifically by taking the meter reading along with some mark up from the person who takes it on rent and shows it separtely in the invoice as electricity charge. Is service tax to be paid on the same?Will it be termed as sale of electricity? - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Sir, You have mentioned that ''i .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

, even though they may be collecting it seperately. Can it be termed as sale of electricity by hall to the person who takes it on rent? - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, According to Section 67 (1) (i) of Finance Act, 1994 service tax chargeable on any taxable service with reference to its value shall, in a case where the provision of service is for a consideration in money, be the gross amount charged by the service provider for such service provided or to be provided by him .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version