Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Steam generation from biomass briquettes

Central Excise - Started By: - AJAY SINGH - Dated:- 8-7-2016 Last Replied Date:- 12-7-2016 - Please any one give opinion that at clients location is excisable or not - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Sir, Steam generated is exciseable but not dutiable. Thanks. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani Ji, Do you know sub-heading of Central Excise Tariff Act ? If so let me know. . - Reply By MUKUND THAKKAR - The Reply = Sir, chapter heading 44013900 and it is excisable 12 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

my knowledge. Thanks. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani Ji, If used captively it would be exempted vide Notification No.67/95-CE dated 16.3.95 as amended latest vide Notification No.19/14-CE dated 11.7.14 - Reply By AJAY SINGH - The Reply = Respected kasturi sethi jiIf biomass briquettes taken to client premises and steam is generated with the use of that briquettes on Client location , and that steam is further used by that Client for there purpose as a fuel in place o .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version