Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Branded Jewellery

Central Excise - Started By: - arun aggarwal - Dated:- 1-10-2016 Last Replied Date:- 2-10-2016 - Sir, 1) If we buy unbranded gold jewellery from a manufacturer after paying 12.5% excise duty and further Brand it , can we take cenvat of 12.5% and pay the excise duty of balance after using the cenvat at 12.5% to sell further or for export under rule 18 ? pls refer to notification no 2/2011- CE dt 01/3/2011 also 2) If I clad precious/ semi precious stones on the jewellery after paying 12.5 % excise .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

nstudded kg. 12.5% 71131960 - Parts kg. 12.5% 71131990 - Other kg. 12.5% 71132000 - Of base metal clad with precious metal kg. 12.5% As per Note 13 of Chapter 71 for the purposes of heading 7113 and 7114, the processes of affixing or embossing trade name or brand name on articles of jewellery or on articles of goldsmiths' or silversmiths' wares of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal, shall amount to 'manufacture' Therefore you can credit of 12.5% duty paid by the .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version