Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

CONSIGNEE OF TOOLS

Central Excise - Started By: - Uday Ranalkar - Dated:- 8-10-2016 Last Replied Date:- 13-10-2016 - Hello,If I am a imported from China. ( Buyer is parent company in US). And the tools were directly sent to Job worker in Pune. Now I am paying duties while importing and sending tools directly to Job worker. ( I take credit of duty paid and also issues job work challan). AM I A MANUFACTURER AND ELIGIBLE FOR CREDIT AS THE ASSETS ARE NOT RECOGNIZED BY MY COMPANY IN INDIA ( BUYER IS US COMPANY) ?Thanks .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

duty of excise specified under clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) , (vi) and (via); (viia) the additional duty leviable under sub-section (5) of section 3 of the Customs Tariff Act. Therefore you should have a registration to manufacture excisable goods and then only you will be able to take credit. If the bill of entry of the imported goods has both the address of the buyer and the factory where the goods are to be delivered then the job worker is eligible to take the credit. However the buyer .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version