Contact us   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Capital Goods - Cenvat Credit

Central Excise - Started By: - saket s - Dated:- 27-10-2016 Last Replied Date:- 29-10-2016 - Hi,We received certain machine in factory during exemption period, can we take Cenvat credit for the same after being brought into tax net. Are there any judgements in this regard?ThanksSaket - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Rule 6 (1) of Cenvat Credit rules, 2004 provides that No CENVAT credit shall be allowed on capital goods used exclusively in the manufacture of exempted goods or .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version