Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Applicability of Service Tax on Article Processing Charges

Service Tax - Started By: - Rohit Kapoor - Dated:- 12-12-2016 Last Replied Date:- 21-12-2016 - We are the publishers of books and journals in the field of Science, Technology and Medicine. We published numerous journals both society owned and proprietary. In one of our journal, which is published online, we charge the author for publishing their article. Does it transaction involves service tax? - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Yes , it is service and shall attract service tax. - Reply .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

and found following articles: 1. http://taxguru.in/service-tax/implications-service-tax-printing-industry.html 2. https://www.taxmanagementindia.com/web/View_discussions_detail.asp?ID=472 3. http://www.taxindiaonline.com/RC2/inside2.php3?filename=bnews_detail.php3&newsid=16003 which support the view that publication/printing of Books/Journals/Newspapers is totally exempt from Excise/VAT/Service tax as it is a manufacturing process and as per clause (f) of section 66D of the Service Tax Act .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version