GST Helpdesk   Subscription   Demo   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
What's New Case Laws Highlights Articles News Forum Short Notes Statutory TMI SMS More ...
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service tax on ocean freight - Notification No 1/2017-ST & 3/2017-ST

Service Tax - Started By: - Yatin Bhopi - Dated:- 6-3-2017 Last Replied Date:- 8-3-2017 - Dear expert We are manufacturer and regularly import raw material. Most of the times goods are on CIF basis and freight is paid by supplier. In January vide notification no 1/2017 ST date 12.01.2017 exemption was withdrawn for inward ocean freight. And vide Notification no 3/2017-ST dated 12.01.2017, Notification no 30/2012 ST (reverse charge) was amended and person incharge of vessel or shipping company ag .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ned and without any payment of freight to him is in line with law? Please share your views. - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Since the shipping company has an office in India they have correctly charged the service tax since they are provider of service. Only when the shipping company do not have an office in India the importer in India has to pay service tax on reverse charge mechanism. Since it is an input service for you you can take the credit of service tax charged by t .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

Taxability of services by way of transportation of goods by vessel for import into India where provider and receiver both are located in non-taxable territory. EXISTING EXEMPTION WITHDRAWN Entry 34 under Notification No. 25/2012-ST, dated 20.06.2012 grants exemption to specified services received from a provider of service located in a non-taxable territory, including services received by a person located in a non-taxable territory. By Notification No. 1/2017-ST, dated 12.01.2017, a proviso has .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

1994 (STR) and INTRODUCTION OF REVERSE CHARGE Rule 2(1)(d) of the STR has been amended to stipulate that the person liable to pay service tax in respect of such services, shall be :- The person in India who complies with Sections 29, 30 or 38 read with section 148 of the Customs Act, 1962 with respect to such goods will be the person liable to pay service tax. Accordingly, in terms of the aforesaid provisions of the Customs Act, the following shall be the person liable to pay tax on the aforesai .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Search


Latest Notifications:

    Dated      Category

20-7-2017 Cus (NT)

20-7-2017 GST CESS Rate

19-7-2017 IT

19-7-2017 IT

18-7-2017 IT

18-7-2017 CE (NT)

18-7-2017 CE

18-7-2017 GST CESS Rate

15-7-2017 Kerala SGST

14-7-2017 Andhra Pradesh SGST

14-7-2017 Cus (NT)

14-7-2017 Cus

13-7-2017 Co. Law

13-7-2017 Co. Law

13-7-2017 ADD

13-7-2017 ADD

12-7-2017 Jammu & Kashmir SGST

12-7-2017 Gujarat SGST

12-7-2017 Gujarat SGST

12-7-2017 CGST Rate

More Notifications


Latest Circulars:

21-7-2017 Goods and Services Tax

20-7-2017 Goods and Services Tax

20-7-2017 Goods and Services Tax

19-7-2017 Goods and Services Tax

19-7-2017 Income Tax

18-7-2017 Customs

17-7-2017 Customs

14-7-2017 Income Tax

13-7-2017 Central Excise

13-7-2017 Customs

More Circulars



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version