Tax Management India. Com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Cenvat Credit

Central Excise - Started By: - Rizwan Ullah - Dated:- 7-3-2017 Last Replied Date:- 9-3-2017 - Suppose an Assessee is involved in manufacturing of an Excisable product A and clearing the same after payment of Excise duty as applicable say 12.5%. While .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

1% . Is Assessee entitled to take of 1% duty paid on that exempted good which is being used as input in manufacture of dutiable finished product ? - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, As per rule 2 (d) of Rules, 2004 exempted goods .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

e 1st March, 2011 or under entries at serial numbers 67 and 128 of Notification No. 12/2012-CE, dated the 17th March, 2012 is availed. 1% duty (at present it is 2%) duty paid under Notification No. 1/2011-CE, is an exempted goods. therefore no credit .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ng 1% duty. Please clarify. - Reply By Himansu Sha - The Reply = It is not clear why the assessee will purchase the exempted goods after payment of duty. As the querist mentioned 1%,if it is covered under notf. No. 1/2011 like coal (where the present .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version