Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals News SMS Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Refund of IGST paid on export of goods.

Goods and Services Tax - Started By: - Narendra Soni - Dated:- 9-3-2018 Last Replied Date:- 10-3-2018 - Dear Expert, kindly suggest the meaning of below para of Rule 96, what is restriction for availing IGST paid refund from Customs ??? The persons c .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

October, 2017 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R 1305 (E) dated the 18th October, 2017 or notification No. 40/2017-Central Tax (Rate) 23rd October, 2017 published in the Gazette o .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R 1321 (E) dated the 23rd October, 2017 or notification No. 78/2017-Customs dated the 13th October, 2017 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide numb .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

r, 2017.] - Reply By Alkesh Jani - The Reply = Sir, In simple words it can be said that the exporter shall not avail the benefits as per the Notifications cited by you otherwise the refund of IGST shall not be granted. The double benefit cannot be av .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

d is violation of International treaty. Please correct me if mistaken. - Reply By CS SANJAY MALHOTRA - The Reply = Refund of IGST paid on export of goods is not available to Exporter if his SUPPLIER (not exporter himself) supplies goods to exporter b .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

of goods are exported on payment of IGST. - Reply By CS SANJAY MALHOTRA - The Reply = Dear Mr. Alkesh, Please go through my reply once again, which says that if supplier avails benefit of stated Notifications, then IGST paid on Export of Goods is no .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.