Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals News SMS Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Second hand good purchased from ex employer (Bank)

Goods and Services Tax - Started By: - vivin vijay - Dated:- 17-3-2018 Last Replied Date:- 20-3-2018 - Dear expert, I am currently working in bank, wherein I have purchased furnitures under the furniture allowance of the bank, the purchsses were made .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ile has depreciated the value, but has charged me GST on the depreciated value , my question is is GST applicable? Does it not come under the section 32(5) , where in a second hand good will not come under GST as the selling price is Lower than purch .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

Reply By Alkesh Jani - The Reply = Sir, my view is that Rule 32(5) of CGST, Rules, 2017, is not applicable in your case, as the Bank is not engaged in dealing i.e. sale and purchase of second hand goods. The Section 15(1) of the CGST, Act, 2017, is a .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ludes VAT as well ? Currently, the value including GST , makes the price of the second hand good which was purchased two years become more expensive then it's purchase price , as the the GST ranges between as high as 28 percent on the LCD and 18 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ank cannot be termed as a dealer by any stretch of imagination. By selling second hand goods Bank does not become a dealer at all. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Dear Querist, Peruse replies of Sh.Sanjay Malhotra, C.S. in respect of Issue ID .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = tax is payable on sale value @ 18%. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Dear Querist,The following extract is relevant for you though it pertains to pre-GST era. It is an extract from the judgement:-[5(A) (a .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ts calculated by straight line method as specified below for each quarter or a year or part thereof from the date of taking the Cenvat Credit, namely.(i) for computers and computer peripherals : For each quarter in the first year @ 10% For each quart .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.