Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Employees sent on deputation to subsidiary/ associate companies (Service Tax)    *    Duty drawback    *    MEIS procedure for export    *    Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST
News
Home News Commentaries / Editorials Month 8 2007 2007 (8)
← Previous Next →
 

Scope of Rule 6(3) of Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 Restriction on utilization of credit upto 20

August 8, 2007
  • News

In case an assessee is providing Taxable and Non Taxable including Exempted Services and do not keep separate records, 3(5) of the Service Tax Credit Rules 2002, provided that credit can be utilized to the extent of 35% of the of the Total Service Tax Payable. The corresponding provision: Rule 6(3)(c) of the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004. At present the restriction is 20%.

In view of the provision of these rules, a question has been raised before the tribunal that whether the limit of 35% (Now 20%) is absolute and after utilizing the credit to the extent of 35% (now 20%) the balance amount would lapse or would be allowed to be carried forward and can be utilized further.

In the matter of M/s VIJAYANAND ROADLINES LTD. Versus COMMISSIONER OF C. EX., BELGAUM reported in 2007 -TMI - 1450 - CESTAT,BANGALORE, honorable tribunal has held that rule 3(5) [now rule 6(3)(c)] does not provide any restriction on utilization of remaining part of cenvat credit in the succeeding period and therefore the assessee can carry forward the unutilized amount (after setting off of 35% or 20%) and use to pay service tax.

CBEC has issued a Circular No. 77/07/2004, Dated March 10th, 2004 clarifying the issue Clarification on ambiguity in the provisions of Rule 3(5) of the Service Tax Credit Rules, 2002.

Honorable tribunal has also take a note of this circular and said there is nothing in this circular also to restrict the assessee from carrying forward and utilization of cenvat credit after utilizing the amount upto 35% (not 20%).

Also see: Cenvat Credit Practice Manual - Chapter 9B - Exempted Services - Service Provider

 


 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version