Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Service Tax on Re-Development Projects., Service Tax

Issue Id: - 106939
Dated: 23-6-2014
By:- Rohan Rane
Service Tax on Re-Development Projects.

  • Contents

Sir,

1) Clarification provided under Cir.151/2/2012 dated 10.02.2012 clearly exempted Service Tax on Society/member who enter into Development agreement with Builder/Developers. 

2) Service Tax Education Guide issued in 20.06.2012,  Para 6.2.2 mentioned that after 01.07.2012 all the Flats constructed under redevelopment project shall be liable under service tax. Hon. Comm. of Service Tax Mumbai, under Trade Notice. F.No.V/ST-I/Tech-II/463/11again retierated the same fact. 

3) DA between the society member & builder/developer simply mentions the area of the flat to be alloted to he members & compensation for renting during the course of construction against which the Society members have no objection. The DA doesn't have any quantification in terms of valuing the work undertaken or property given in terms of Rupees. 

4) Service Tax Charging Section is 66B & Construction is being declared service under 66E. The assumption provided is since the, "personal use" clause from the definition of "construction of complex" has been abolished. 

5) Under the definition Section 65(30a) defines "Construction of Complex" & 65(91a) defines "Residential Complex" for the whole of the Finance Act. However, Definition of "Residential Complex" under Notf. 25/2012, clearly specifies "only for the purpose of this Notification."

Questions:

Q.1) Are the definition under 65(30a) & 65(91a) irrelevant?

Q.2) Technically, how would the Development agreement chargeable to Service Tax?

Q.3) How to Value the Development Agreement. Since, no value is prescribed for DA. Also, construction work ideally starts 3-4 years after DA is signed by the all members. Completion take place nearly 5-7 years after the orginally DA is signed.

Q.4) Would the same principle apply to Company undertaking construction of complex for the residence of its employees. 

Please Advise. Greatly appreciate your expert views on the matter. 

Thank you. 

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 16-1-2016
By:- MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

Whether you have got clarified in the above issue? If not please inform.


2 Dated: 19-7-2016
By:- Paresh Jain

No response received request you to clarify


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||