Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Central Excise This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

CCR ON FUELS USED FOR GENERATION OF ELECTRICITY, Central Excise

Issue Id: - 108738
Dated: 13-6-2015
By:- CS RAHUL AGARWAL
CCR ON FUELS USED FOR GENERATION OF ELECTRICITY

  • Contents

Sir/ Madam,

Can we avail cenvat credit on fuels used in generation of electricity ?

Rule 2(k) of CCR 2004 provides that CCR is admissible for inputs used in generation of electricitty, however excludes fuels & Other inflameables. So what would be the correct position in light of M/s Jindal Stainless Ltd. Versus Commissioner, Central Excise & Service Tax, Rohtak, 2015 (6) TMI 404 - CESTAT NEW DELHI

 

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 13-6-2015
By:- PAWAN KUMAR

Dear Sir,

Rule 2(k)(ii) of CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004 clearly covers all goods used for generation of electricity or steam for captive use, therefore credit is admissible and it is the correct position.


2 Dated: 13-6-2015
By:- CS RAHUL AGARWAL

Dear Pawan Ji,

It covers goods for generation of electricity but excludes fuel right ? and i suppose to geerate electricity we use fuel also ...so can we avail credit on this fuel/diesel used for electric genertaion in case where such fuel is excluded in definition of input ??


3 Dated: 14-6-2015
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

Rule 2 (k) of CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004 excludes from the definition of "inputs" only light diesel oil, high speed diesel oil or motor spirit, commonly known as petrol. since furnace oil is not included in the above mentioned exclusion clause you eligible to avail the credit of duty paid on furnace oil which is used for generation of electricity since rule 2 k (iii) includes in the definition of inputs all goods used for generation of electricity or steam for captive use.


4 Dated: 19-6-2015
By:- CS RAHUL AGARWAL

Thank you so much Sir for your prompt response and highly clarifying opinion. Actually i was with illusion that for generating electricty we need fuels / diesel / spirits. I came to know from you only that it is furnance oil used for the same. Thanks a lot.

Also Respected Sir, can you please confirm me once whether NN. 155/86 (T) is effective or not ?? i am not getting it any notification rescinding the said notifiction so seeks your valuable advice


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||