Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.
 
← Previous Next →

Canteen Service Provider, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 112631
Dated: 18-8-2017
By:- Saurabh Singh
Canteen Service Provider

  • Contents

I am running a canteen inside the premises of a Pvt. Ltd. Company. What are my obligation in GST ? I have to provide food at subsidized rates to the employees for which I also get some amount from the company.

Plz advice

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 9 of 9 Records

1 Dated: 18-8-2017
By:- RAMESH PRAJAPATI

You will have to take GST Registration if turnover exceeds 20 lacs and after that you have to pay GST on the open market value of the food of the same / similar quality.


2 Dated: 18-8-2017
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

Sl. No. 7 (i) of Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 indicates that "Supply, by way of or as part of any service or in any other manner whatsoever, of goods, being food or any other article for human consumption or drink, where such supply or service is for cash, deferred payment or other valuable consideration, provided by a restaurant, eating joint including mess, canteen, neither having the facility of air conditioning or central air-heating in any part of the establishment, at any time during the year nor having licence or permit or by whatever name called to serve alcoholic liquor for human consumption is chargeable to CGST @6%.

Sl. No. 7 (iii) of Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 2806.2017 indicates that "Supply, by way of or as part of any service or in any other manner whatsoever, of goods, being food or any other article for human consumption or any drink, where such supply or service is for cash, deferred payment or other valuable consideration, provided by a restaurant, eating joint including mess, canteen, having licence or permit or by whatever name called to serve alcoholic liquor for human consumption is chargeable to CGST @9%.

Sl. No. 7 (iv) of Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 2806.2017 indicates that "Supply, by way of or as part of any service or in any other manner whatsoever, of goods, being food or any other article for human consumption or any drink, where such supply or service is for cash, deferred payment or other valuable consideration, provided by a restaurant, eating joint including mess, canteen, having the facility of air-conditioning or central air-heating in any part of the establishment, at any time during the year is chargeable to CGST @ 9%.

Sl. No. 7 (v) of Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 2806.2017 indicates that "Supply, by way of or as part of any service or in any other manner whatsoever in outdoor catering wherein goods, being food or any other article for human consumption or any drink (whether or not alcoholic liquor for human consumption), as a part of such outdoor catering and such supply or service is for cash, deferred payment or other valuable consideration is chargeable to CGST @ 9%.

The CGST is chargeable on the transaction value of the food supplied.

 


3 Dated: 18-8-2017
By:- RAMESH PRAJAPATI

Yes, but the transaction value cannot be accepted as assessable value for tax calculation if price is not sole consideration {Section 15(1) of CGST}.


4 Dated: 18-8-2017
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

By transaction value I meant the cost of the food not the subsidized rate of food.


5 Dated: 18-8-2017
By:- Himansu Sekhar

The tax will be on the cost plus the subsidy given by the company.


6 Dated: 19-8-2017
By:- Saurabh Singh

Thank you experts for your valuable opinion.

Sir. please advice me on following issue:- If subsidized value of food is 20 and the open market value of the same is 100.I have to charge gst on rs.20 from the employees or on rs 100.

Option A Option B
Food 20 Food 20
Add:- Add:-
CGST 0.9 CGST (4.5% 0f ₹ 100) 4.5
SGST 0.9 SGST (4.5% of rs. 100) 4.5
Total 21.8 Total 29

Please advice.

Further if i can only charge gst on subsidized value then will i have to pay the remaining tax without collecting the same from employee.


7 Dated: 19-8-2017
By:- Saurabh Singh

Rate of tax given in the notification is 9 %. The rate would be CGST 9 % and SGST 9%. Please consider the above example by considering this tax rate.


8 Dated: 19-8-2017
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Rate of GST is 9 % + 9 %. You have seen 9 % under CGST notification. No dispute is about SGST 9 %. The benefit of subsidy is available if you receive subsidy from. Govt. You would pay from your pocket.


9 Dated: 18-12-2017
By:- Brijesh Singh

I am running a canteen inside the premises of IOCL.

In my contract this clause is given "The quoted rates shall be valid till the validity of the contract. All the rates shall be inclusive of all taxes, octroi, duties, surcharges, levies, transportation etc. and no extra cost will be paid by the Corporation on this account. Only Service Tax shall be payable extra as applicable. Works Contract Tax/ Sales Tax/ VAT applicable (existing or fresh) has to be borne by the contractor."

According to the above quate should i get GST back on food bills?


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version