Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Home Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles News Highlights
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.
 
← Previous Next →

Sales Against EPCG Authorisation or EOU, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 113042
Dated: 15-11-2017
By:- Manish Sulakshane
Sales Against EPCG Authorisation or EOU

  • Contents

Can we removed the goods without charging GST?

If no, than what is the producer of Refund the GST.

Please guide.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 15-11-2017
By:- Ramaswamy S

GST is payable and the refund can be claimed either by the supplier or the recipient. For the procedure, please refer to Notifications 47-49/ 2017 Central Tax read with Circular No 14/14/2017.

Regards

S.Ramaswamy


2 Dated: 15-11-2017
By:- CS SANJAY MALHOTRA

Mr. Manish,

Your question lacks clarity? Are you an EOU unit making sales to DTA and whether supplies are against EPCG Authorisation given by your Buyer?

If an EOU, whether you are using any Imported Inputs against the supplies in DTA against EPCG?

Supplies against EPCG Authorisation as per DGFT makes person eligible for TED (Terminal Excise Duty Refund), hence, please clarify your exact query to revert accordingly.


3 Dated: 15-11-2017
By:- Manish Sulakshane

Supplies or sales against EPCG Authorisation as per DGFT makes person eligible for TED (Terminal Excise Duty Refund) hence, please clarify that shall we charge the IGST or Not?


4 Dated: 15-11-2017
By:- CS SANJAY MALHOTRA

Yes, you have to charge CGST/SGST or IGST as applicable.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Forum
what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version