Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST Registration, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114385
Dated: 7-12-2018
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
GST Registration

  • Contents

XYZ is a Doctor (Proprietor) is running an ENT Hospital. Apart from his income from the hospital which is exempted from GST, he is also earning through Residential premises given on rent, capital gains, bank interest, FD interest, interest on loan given to a company, interest on PPF and dividend. All these incomes including from the hospital are exempted but is crossing the threshold limit of ₹ 20 Lacs. Is XYZ required to obtain GST Registration?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 7-12-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Not required. See the definition of the term, "Aggregate turnover" under Section 2(6) of CGST Act,2017.

6) “aggregate turnover” means the aggregate value of all taxable supplies (excluding the value of inward supplies on which tax is payable by a person on reverse charge basis), exempt supplies, exports of goods or services or both and inter-State supplies of persons having the same Permanent Account Number, to be computed on all India basis but excludes central tax, State tax, Union territory tax, integrated tax and cess;

There is a comma before and after 'exempt supplies' and NOT 'or'. One has to consider, the term."taxable supplies". The term, "taxable supplies' cannot be skipped.


2 Dated: 7-12-2018
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

Interest on FD, PPF etc., are for the purposes of personal income not for furtherance of business. Registration is not required.


3 Dated: 17-1-2019
By:- HariKishan Bhonagiri

As per Section 23(1) says if exclusively engaged in the business of supply of goods or services that are not liable to tax or wholly liable from tax are not liable for registration


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||