Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

TAX IMPLICTIONS ON RE-IMPORT, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114706
Dated: 1-3-2019
By:- RAMESH M
TAX IMPLICTIONS ON RE-IMPORT

  • Contents

We exported our automobile material with payment of IGST, Due to some techinical issue the exported materials were rejected. we have to RE-IMPORT the above material. If there is any tax implication while RE-IMPORT the same.

We also availed the all export benefits like DBK / MEIS / IGST refund for above export shipments

Shall we repay the availed above export benefits to GOVT ? or any other customs duty shall we pay additionally.

Any suggestions Please...

M.RAMESH

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 1-3-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

All export benefits have to be given back to Govt. and normal procedure for import has to be followed in re-import cases. Basic Customs duty and IGST will also be paid. See Section 20 of the Customs Act, 1962.

 


2 Dated: 2-3-2019
By:- Spudarjunan S

Dear Sir,

In case of re-import of exported goods where DBK/IGST refund has been availed, only to the extent of DBK availed or IGST refund received you need to payback and all other been exempted from payment - Refer notification no. 45, 46,47/2017 -Cus(Tariff) dated 30.06.2017 based on your case.

For MEIS benefit, it will be provided on the least of realisation of export proceeds or value mentioned in Shipping Bill, So ideally there may not be rejection once the payment for the transaction been made.


3 Dated: 3-3-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I agree with Sh.Spudarjunan S.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map ||