Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Providing Software Services from India - GST chargability, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114765
Dated: 16-3-2019
By:- Balakrishnan Ramalingam
Providing Software Services from India - GST chargability

  • Contents

Dear sirs,

My client (Individual) is providing software services sitting in India to foreign concern. He receives payment through online payment service portals in Indian Rupees. (specifically not routed through approved banking channel). Now my questions are:

1. Should he be liable to GST?

2. If yes, can this transaction be considered as 'Export of Service?

3. If yes, can we claim 'zero rated' invoice and claim exemption by giving LUT? or alternatively can we pay GST and claim refund?

Thanks and regards

R.Balakrishnan FCA

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 16-3-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

Query-wise reply is as under:-

1.Yes.

2. Can be considered as export of service subject to the parameters laid down in Section 2(6) of IGST Act, 2017

3. Both options are available to you.

Pl. note that regarding the receipt of payment in Indian rupees, the words, ' [or in Indian rupees wherever permitted by the Reserve Bank of India] has been inserted in clause (iv) of Section 2(6) of IGST Act on 1.2.2019 by Section 2 of IGST Amendment Act, 2018 (32 of 2018) but the effective date is still to be notified. So you will have to wait for if the payment is to be received in Indian rupees. When the date will be notified, conditions may be enforced.

 


2 Dated: 18-3-2019
By:- Mahadev R

I concur with Kasthuri Sir


3 Dated: 18-3-2019
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

I endorse the views of both the experts.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||