Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Purchase from Country A and supply it to Country B without bringing it to India, Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ

Issue Id: - 115056
Dated: 7-6-2019
By:- TN Rajendran
Purchase from Country A and supply it to Country B without bringing it to India

  • Contents

Dear Experts,

I'm buying a material from one country, say Germany. I want to sell it to my customer in another country, say Dubai.

Normally, customs should be paid if I import it to India from Germany and then export it to Dubai from India. Since the customs duty that I'm paying during the import getting added to my cost I'm not able to supply it to at a competitive price to my customer is Dubai.

Suppose, if I directly supply the materials from Germany to Dubai (i.e., without bringing it to India) can I avoid Customs duty? What would be its Pros and Cons?

Thank You.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 8-6-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

SCHEDULE III (CGST ACT, 2017)

[See Section 7] of CGST ACT, 2017

ACTIVITIES OR TRANSACTIONS WHICH SHALL BE TREATED NEITHER AS A SUPPLY OF GOODS NOR A SUPPLY OF SERVICES

[7. Supply of goods from a place in the non-taxable territory to another place in the non-taxable territory without such goods entering into India.

A foreign country is a non-taxable territory. The jurisdiction of GST laws are for India.

Customs duty.

Section 12 of the Customs Act, 1962 provides that customs duties which includes integrated tax in respect of imported goods would be levied only at the time of import or export of goods.

You are neither involved in import into India nor export out of India.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||