Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Registration under GST, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115326
Dated: 16-8-2019
By:- mathur ramachandran
Registration under GST

  • Contents

I had submitted the following query earlier:'My client has income of 18 Lakhs by way of supply of services and has agricultural income of 19 lakhs in FY 17-18 (period 1.7.17 to 31.3.18). He has not taken registration.Is he liable to take registration under GST. and if yes, what will be his GST liability for the FY 17-18 and what are the other consequences?' Iam informed that for the purpose determining the turnover limit for taking GST registration, the exempted agricultural income also has to be considered.. Is this correct?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 16-8-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

This is misinterpretation. It is not the intention of Govt. to disallow threshold exemption by clubbing the exempted turnover. Your client is required to apply for registration when he crosses turnover of 20 lakhs of taxable services.If you have any doubt, you should opt for filing application with AAR.


2 Dated: 16-8-2019
By:- Shilpi Jain

The 20 lakh exemption is in respect of the aggregate turnover which is defined in section 2(6) of the CGST Act, 2017. As per the definition the limit of 20 lakhs will have to be seen by including the exempted turnover as well. Hence the aggregate turnover has exceeded the said limit and thereby GST would be liable on the services provided.

So registration is required once the turnover limit crosses ₹ 20 lakhs (including the agricultural income). The amount of liability can be ascertained by looking at the accounting entries i.e. say if the service income is earned entirely before the 20 lakh limit is crossed then no GST liability would exist but registration would be required.

There could be penalty for non-compliance which could be up to ₹ 25,000/- and interest if any tax liability exists.


3 Dated: 19-8-2019
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Pls refer issue id 115276 wherein Sri Kasturi Sir has given a detailed reply on the same subject. Thanks.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||