Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Threshold Limit, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115746
Dated: 5-12-2019
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
Threshold Limit

  • Contents

The following category of person shall be required to be registered even if their aggregate turnover is below specified exemption limit and are exempt from registration. 1) persons making any inter-State taxable supply of goods [In case of supply of services, person making inter-state supply of services is not required to register if his aggregate turnover is less than ₹ 20/10 lakhs] - Notification No. 10/2017-IT dated 13-10-2017. Since export of goods is treated as inter - state supply, does it mean that if a person is only exporting goods and his turnover is below ₹ 20 Lakh, still he need to register with GST?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 7-12-2019
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to Section 7 (5) of IGST Act, 2017 "supply of goods or services or both, -

(a) when the supplier is located in India and the place of supply is outside India;

(b) to or by a Special Economic Zone developer or a Special Economic Zone unit; or

(c) in the taxable territory, not being an intra-State supply and not covered elsewhere in this section,

shall be treated to be a supply of goods or services or both in the course of inter-State trade or commerce.

Therefore an exporter has to mandatorily take registration Under GST Act as per provisions of Section 24 of CGST Act, 2017.

As per Section 24 of CGST Act persons making any inter-state supply shall be required to be registered under CGST Act, 2017. the exemption limit indicated in Section 22 (1) of CGST Act, 2017 is not applicable to inter-state supply.


2 Dated: 7-12-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I support the views of Sh.Ranganathan, Sir.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||