Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Is there any restriction to export from India to Sirya ?, Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ

Issue Id: - 116252
Dated: 1-5-2020
By:- THYAGARAJAN KALYANASUNDARAM
Is there any restriction to export from India to Sirya ?

  • Contents

Respected experts,

one of my friend having offer for his industrial products from sirya. I request you to provide the documents evidence if there is any restriction to export from India to Sirya?

whether export to sirya is advisable ?

Thanks in Advance

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 6 of 6 Records

1 Dated: 1-5-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

Chapter 2 of Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) (As on 30 June 2019) gives details of Prohibitions (Country, Organisations, Groups, Individuals etc. and Product Specific): In this para there is no prohibition to export goods to Syria. Hence you can export the goods to Syria.


2 Dated: 1-5-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

What is the reason or basis of your doubt about export to Syria ?


3 Dated: 1-5-2020
By:- THYAGARAJAN KALYANASUNDARAM

sir, if we check with their C & F, They said export to sirya is restricted.

But no one providing documents evidence


4 Dated: 2-5-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Banks do not accept payment from Syria. Banks are not accepting export documents for Syria. There is some dispute going on. I think there is no specific restriction from RBI to this effect. Views of other experts are also solicited.


5 Dated: 2-5-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

It is due to sanctions as imposed by USA on Syria.


6 Dated: 2-5-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

One of my clients exported the goods to Syria and received payment after two years. Thereafter, they discontinued export to Syria.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||