Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Taking ITC on same invoice more than once, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116529
Dated: 10-7-2020
By:- ASHOK PATRA
Taking ITC on same invoice more than once

  • Contents

Whether GST credit can be taken more than once (may be twice) in different months against same GST invoice issued by vendor without exceeding GST amount charged in the said invoice?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 9 of 9 Records

1 Dated: 11-7-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

It is not advisable to take credit in piecemeal. You can take full credit and then utilize it coming months . This would be a better option.

Is there any specific reason for your query.


2 Dated: 11-7-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

Under GST there is no provision to take credit twice by apportioning it into two parts. Under erstwhile CENVAT Credit rules, duty paid on capital goods had to be taken 50% in first year of purchase and other 50% in any subsequent years. This provision is not there under GST. Under GST even if the inputs are received in lots, the credit is to be taken only when the last lot is received by the recipient.


3 Dated: 11-7-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

What is the logic or reason behind taking ITC in piecemeal ? I support the views of both experts.


4 Dated: 11-7-2020
By:- ASHOK PATRA

In case of bulk material, the goods are brought by rail.Some times few rakes get detained on the way before reaching factory.This happens due to some railway traffic issue The remaining rakes are received in subsequent month.Even though entire quantity covered under single GST invoice whereas goods are received over two/three months.Credit is taken in proportion to quantity received in each month.Postponing credit till last rake receipt (some times it is for uncertain period) will have working capital issue.


5 Dated: 12-7-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Proviso to Sec.16(2)(d) states as, "Provided that where the goods against an invoice are received in lots or installments, the registered person shall be entitled to take credit upon receipt of the last lot or instillment:"

The above provision states that if the material under one invoice is received in lot the input tax credit can be taken only when last lot has been received.


6 Dated: 12-7-2020
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

Input credit may be taken only for one time. You may follow the advice of Shri Kalyani.


7 Dated: 12-7-2020
By:- ASHOK PATRA

Whether credit can be taken more than once in case of input services.?In fact some times due to voluminous transactions such situations arise.


8 Dated: 13-7-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

In my view, the answer is no.


9 Dated: 13-7-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Ashok Patra Ji,

You are writing the words, "more than once, twice" . These words convey wrong message. Actually, you want to avail ITC in installments which is not admissible whether it is goods or services. I support the views of Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani Ji.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||