Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST on E-voucher, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116572
Dated: 24-7-2020
By:- DEEPAK SHARMA
GST on E-voucher

  • Contents

Paper re-deem Vaoucher : GST @ 12%

Plastic re-deem Voucher : GST @ 18%

E-re-deem voucher : GST @ ??????

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 24-7-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

It is not a question of paper voucher or plastic voucher oe e-voucher. All are instruments. Rate of tax depends upon the nature of supply of goods or service against which the voucher is redeemed.If identifiable, the time of supply will be date of issue and if not identifiable at the time of issue of voucher, the time of supply will be the date when it redeemed. It is also pertinent to go through definition of 'Voucher' .

Section 2 (118) of CGST Act “voucher” means an instrument where there is an obligation to accept it as consideration or part consideration for a supply of goods or services or both and where the goods or services or both to be supplied or the identities of their potential suppliers are either indicated on the instrument itself or in related documentation, including the terms and conditions of use of such instrument;


2 Dated: 30-7-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

Tax Rate of GST on vouchers

In the case of paper based gift vouchers classifiable under CTH 4911 the applicable rate is 6% CGST as per Sl.No. 132 of Schedule II of the Notification No. 1/2017-C.T.(Rate) dated 28.06.2017 and 6% SGST as per Sl.No. 132 of Schedule II of Notification Ms. No. II(2)/CTR/532(d-4)/2017 vide G.O. (Ms) No. 62 dated 29.06.2017 as amended.

In the case of gift cards, the same are classifiable under CTH 8523 and the applicable rate is 9% CGST as per Sl.No. 382 of Schedule III of the Notification No. 1/2017-C.T.(Rate) dated 28.06.2017 and 9% SGST as per Sl.No. 382 of Schedule III of Notification Ms. No. II(2)/CTR/532(d-4)/2017 vide G.o. (Ms) No. 62 dated 29.06.2017.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||