Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Invoice - GST, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116577
Dated: 26-7-2020
By:- vignesh VSACCOUNTOPRIVATELIMITED
Invoice - GST

  • Contents

sir

1. is invoice necessary for GST transaction- is GSTR 2A sufficient, payment made through bank and supplier has reflected in his GST returns and its is reflecting in GSTR-2A, is this suffice?

2.when transaction done through online transaction invoice is not Digitally signed -is this a valid document?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 6 of 6 Records

1 Dated: 26-7-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

Tax Invoice is mandatory for supply of taxable goods and services. If Tax Invoice is not digitally signed then it should be signed manually.


2 Dated: 26-7-2020
By:- vignesh VSACCOUNTOPRIVATELIMITED

Sir for my subscription done in ur Portal u have givien a "Computer Generated invoice" which is not digitally signed or manually signed! is this correct


3 Dated: 26-7-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Pl. go through proviso to Rule 54(2) of CGST Rules, 2017 inserted vide Notification No.74/2018-CT dated 31.12.18

[Provided that the signature or digital signature of the supplier or his authorised representative shall not be required in the case of issuance of a consolidated tax invoice or any other document in lieu thereof in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (21 of 2000).]


4 Dated: 27-7-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Unless you have invoice you cannot account it in your books. And so you cannot match it with GSTR-2A. Payment to the supplier is another condition. If you have got digital invoice then there would be a remark that it is a computer generated document signature is not required.


5 Dated: 27-7-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

This provision talks about two things:-

  • A consolidated Tax Invoice;
  • According to the provisions of Information Technology Act.

6 Dated: 30-7-2020
By:- Bhavika Chothani

Yes it is necessary to have the invoice copy. Also if the invoice is not signed (neither digital nor manual) then it must contain the words which mean "Since this is a computer generated invoice, digital signature is not required". If this sentence or similar sentence not available then it is not a valid invoice. Please ask your supplier to issue a valid invoice


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||