Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

RCM on transport charges, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116583
Dated: 28-7-2020
By:- Murari Agrawal
RCM on transport charges

  • Contents

We have received a consignment from Faridabad to Kolkata. Freight ₹ 55000 is paid by us through Net Banking to the transporter to his bank in Faridabad. We are required to pay RCM on this. Question is whether this will be IGST or otherwise. Also, do we need to generate self invoice. Thanks

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 6 of 6 Records

1 Dated: 28-7-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

For payment of tax under RCM the receiver of the goods or services or both is treated as supplier of the goods or services or both and he has to comply with provisions of GST Act. Therefore the place of supply is location of the receiver of goods or services or both. since both the supplier and receiver are one and the same you have to pay CGST and SGST.


2 Dated: 28-7-2020
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

Only CGST and SGST are required.


3 Dated: 28-7-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Under RCM service receiver is the deemed service provider (supplier).


4 Dated: 28-7-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I support the views of both experts.


5 Dated: 30-7-2020
By:- Bhavika Chothani

For all RCM transactions self invoice is must. Also charge CGST-SGST on the invoice


6 Dated: 31-7-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Section 31(3)(f) of CGST Act says a registered person who is liable to pay tax under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) of section 9 shall issue an invoice in respect of goods or services or both received by him from the supplier who is not registered on the date of receipt of goods or services or both.

As per this sub-section, self invoice is to be raised only when the services or goods or both are received from an unregistered supplier.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||