Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Refund of TDS credit, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116607
Dated: 8-8-2020
By:- KARAN VERMA
Refund of TDS credit

  • Contents

Sir, whether TDS credit received and stand in Electronic cash ledger is eligible for refund because all my output liability adjusted through input tax credit

If refudn is eligible, then under which category? Please describe.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 8-8-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Refund of TDS Credit is allowed. The category is crystal clear. Go through the following extracts of CGST Act serial-wise/step by step :-

SECTION 51. Tax deduction at source

(8) The refund to the deductor or the deductee arising on account of excess or erroneous deduction shall be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of section 54 :

Provided that no refund to the deductor shall be granted, if the amount deducted has been credited to the electronic cash ledger of the deductee.

SECTION 54. Refund of tax. - (1) Any person claiming refund of any tax and interest, if any, paid on such tax or any other amount paid by him, may make an application before the expiry of two years from the relevant date in such form and manner as may be prescribed :

Provided that a registered person, claiming refund of any balance in the electronic cash ledger in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (6) of section 49, may claim such refund in the return furnished under section 39 in such manner as may be prescribed.

SECTION 49. Payment of tax, interest, penalty and other amounts. -

(6) The balance in the electronic cash ledger or electronic credit ledger after payment of tax, interest, penalty, fee or any other amount payable under this Act or the rules made thereunder may be refunded in accordance with the provisions of section 54.


2 Dated: 12-8-2020
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

Yes, it can be refunded.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||