Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

SALE OF OLD CAR, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116695
Dated: 5-9-2020
By:- KERAGODEGOPALARAO ANANTHARAO
SALE OF OLD CAR

  • Contents

Dear sirs,

One of my client, who is dealer in textiles owning a car, now he sold the car and purchased a new car. Whether GST to be paid on car sold in August 2020.?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 7 of 7 Records

1 Dated: 6-9-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Yes, Sir GST is applicable on profit component.


2 Dated: 6-9-2020
By:- SHARAD ANADA

Pl refer Notification 8/2018 CGST (Rate)

GST will be applicable on margin value

i.e. sale price - wdv as per Income Tax Act.

For eg sale price is 1.6 lakh and wdv as per Income Tax Act is 1 lakh than GST will be applicable on 60000/-

If sale price is 1.60 lakh and wdv as per Income Tax Act is 1.70 lakh than resultant margine is negative and GST will not be applicable.

Pl also refer other conditions in Notification


3 Dated: 6-9-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

In my opinion, he is not liable to pay GST for the reason that he is not engaged in the business of buying and selling old cars. Moreover, his turnover per annum will be less than 20 lakhs since it is the only occasion he is engaged in selling old car. .


4 Dated: 6-9-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

When the car in question was purchased, all taxes were paid. Now why to pay tax again at the time of sale of the same car as second hand, especially in view of the fact that car had already suffered duty and VAT. If no credit was taken (presuming that it was for personal use), no GST is payable. If credit was taken, then tax is payable at depreciated value. If depreciated value is in the negative, then no GST.


5 Dated: 7-9-2020
By:- KERAGODEGOPALARAO ANANTHARAO

My client is a registered dealer under GST, claimed the depreciation car in finding out taxable income under Income Tax Act for which I made above query. Now he is purchasing a new car, on which he paid GST which comes under blocked credit U/s 17(5)(a), correct sirs?


6 Dated: 7-9-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear KERAGODEGOPALARAO ANANTHARAO,

You are 100% correct. Further, for future, it is my humble request to you whenever you post your query , full and correct facts should be posted at the first instance. Thus the experts will not grope in the dark or in the imagination or presumption. It will save time and energy of querists and experts. I hope you will agree with me.


7 Dated: 8-9-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

GST credit on car is block u/s17(5).


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||