Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

E way bill applicability, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116760
Dated: 1-10-2020
By:- KARAN VERMA
E way bill applicability

  • Contents

Sir

I have sold material value ₹ 40 lakhs to customer to whom I let out godown in my factory. The godown is situated with in premises of factory having distance half kilometre.

My question is whether I m required to generate E way bill ? Is there any distance based exemption ?

What are penalty clauses if I have shown sale of ₹ 40 lakhs in GSTR-1 return and also paid taxes in GSTR-3B return but not generate E way bill for this.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 6 of 6 Records

1 Dated: 1-10-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

In our view there is no need to issue E-Way Bill as goods were not transported as goods were not on Road but moved with the Factory Premises where your customer's warehouse/godown.


2 Dated: 1-10-2020
By:- KARAN VERMA

Sir, i agree with your view that goods moved with in the factory only.

But if Gst officer not agree with this, then what will be penalty amount.


3 Dated: 3-10-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

As per Rule 138 of CGST Rules, E-way bill is required to be generated/issued by a registered person who causes movement of goods. In this scenario, movement of goods has been caused. Hence e-way bill is required. Penalty is equal to the tax involved.


4 Dated: 3-10-2020
By:- KARAN VERMA

But sir, i have already paid taxes in 3B return. And Section 129 applicable only when goods are in transit.

In my general penalty under section 122 of ₹ 10000 should be levied because there is no evasion of tax.


5 Dated: 3-10-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Yes. You are right. But in such scenario the proper officer has discretionary power. I am of the view why even ₹ 10, 000/- should be paid as penalty. One must always be proactive. If penalty and late fee are paid to any department for any lapse which is avoidable, it means working system of the unit or person is not. This is the area where any person can save his/her money.


6 Dated: 7-10-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

I agree with the views of Sri Kasturi Sir.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||