Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Place of supply, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116767
Dated: 4-10-2020
By:- vignesh VSACCOUNTOPRIVATELIMITED
Place of supply

  • Contents

Sorry sir. Previous query not correctly posted. my client is in Coimbatore, Tamilnadu registered only in tamilnadu he provides internet services (Telecommunication- leased line (Eg-ACT internet)) he provides services to a company in coimbatore (branch office- no GSTN) whose H.O is in Delhi. sir ! My Client is asked to raise IGST bill by the client company in H.O address. is this correct.can he raise IGST or CGST+SGST ?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 4-10-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

If the nature of supply of services is covered under Section 12 (11) (a) of IGST Act, place of supply is Coimbatore. CGST + SGST is applicable.

If covered under Section 12 (11) (b) of IGST Act IGST is applicable.

In the second situation, billing address of H.O. at Delhi is relevant.


2 Dated: 7-10-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

I agree with the views of Sri Kasturi Sir.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||