Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Manual rides, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 116813
Dated: 26-10-2020
By:- SHARAD ANADA
Manual rides

  • Contents

Individual is providing swings, sliders, seat ups etc facilities at a garden type place with entry ticket of ₹ 30 per person. All rides are manualy operated without use of electricity. Person earned ₹ 30 lakh in 14-15 and around such amount in 15-16, 16-17. Is he liable to service tax?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 27-10-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Prior to 1.6.15 such activities were included in Negative List. See Section 66 D (j) as it existed prior to 1.6.15 and w.e.f. 1.6.15 these activities were included in Mega Exemption Notification No. 25/12-ST as amended vide Notification no.6/15-ST dated 1.3.15 (Serial No.47). In the scenario explained by you, exemption is available. No ST is applicable for the whole period mentioned. Conditional exemption is available i.e if price of ticket is less than ₹ 500/- per person for admission to the amusement/entertainment park. In your case, entry ticket is ₹ 30/- only. Hence entitled to exemption.

Therefore, no ST is payable by virtue of Negative List and exemption Notification mentioned above.


2 Dated: 31-10-2020
By:- SHARAD ANADA

Sir,

Entry 47 of 25/2012 does not cover entry to amusement park. And wef 01.06.2015 it is also removed from negative list. Does it mean entry to amusement park is taxable from 01.06.2015? Can we argue that it's state subject under entry 6 2 of state list Pl guide.

I am reproducing entry 47 of 25/2012 for your ready reference.

47. Services by way of right to admission to,-

(i) exhibition of cinematographic film, circus, dance, or theatrical performance including drama or ballet;

(ii) recognised sporting event;

(iii) award function, concert, pageant, musical performance or any sporting event other than a recognised sporting event, where the consideration for admission is not more than ₹ 500 per person.


3 Dated: 31-10-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Entertainment tax levied by Local Bodies was not subsumed..


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||