Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST Threshold Exemption, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116945
Dated: 5-1-2021
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
GST Threshold Exemption

  • Contents

XYZ (franchise) selling products under brand of PQR (Franchisor). PQR not taking any royalty from franchise. XYZ not allowed to sell product other than of PQR. E.g., MRP of product ‘X’ is ₹.100/-, ‘Franchisor’ charging XYZ ₹.90 + ₹.2 GST= ₹.92 by issuing a tax invoice. XYZ making payment to franchisor against this. XYZ re - selling product to customer at MRP of ₹.100/- thereby getting a profit of ₹.8 (100 – 92). Can XYZ claim exemption up to ₹ 20 Lacs or need to pay GST from day one?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 7-1-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In my view, no threshold exemption is available Covered under compulsory registration under Section 24 (vii) of CGST Act. Emphasis is supplied on the expression, "or otherwise".


2 Dated: 10-1-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

I agree with the views of Sri Kasturi Sir.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||