Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Registeration and Taxability, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 116968
Dated: 18-1-2021
By:- vignesh VSACCOUNTOPRIVATELIMITED
Registeration and Taxability

  • Contents

Sir one of my client has registered under service tax in April 2015 and he has received rent from commercial property ₹ 20.00 Lakhs and he has started paying service tax after Crossing ₹ 10.00 Lakhs only on the assumption that, the first 10.00 lakhs is not liable for tax and he has not charged from the client too. is that correct? can u give any notifications for the same!

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 19-1-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Only in the first year he crosses 10L he would not be liable to ST on the 10L. Next year onwards liability will exist on entire 20L


2 Dated: 19-1-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Sir, in the first year of registration the threshold exemption of ₹ 10 lacs is available. That means you have to pay service tax on amount above ₹ 10 lacs. In the next year, since registration is already there, service tax is to be charged right from first invoice.


3 Dated: 19-1-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I agree with both experts. In this context, pl. refer to Notification No.33/12-ST dated 20.6.12 (effective from 1.7.12) (Clause No. viii refers.). Relevant extract of notification is appended below:

Provided that nothing contained in this notification shall apply to,-

(viii) the aggregate value of taxable services rendered by a provider of taxable service from one or more premises, does not exceed ten lakh rupees in the preceding financial year.

Preceding means previous, coming before something in order.


4 Dated: 22-1-2021
By:- vignesh VSACCOUNTOPRIVATELIMITED

Sir. 1. in a case where the previous year turnover was below 10 lakhs and for the current year the Rental income crosses 10 lakhs (ie 1. Bill.No.1. ₹ 9,35,000+ Bill.No. 2. ₹ 1,20,000/-) should we charge Service Tax for the last bill of ₹ 1,20,000/- or for an amount exceeding 10.00 lakhs i.e for ₹ 55,000/- alone 2. Registration is done on 30.09 2015 and client have an input service bill with Tax of ₹ 22,000/- dated 31.07.2015, can he claim the service tax portion after he starts filing Service Tax Returns and paying Taxes during the financial year 2015-2016?


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||