Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST refund on exports, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116981
Dated: 25-1-2021
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
GST refund on exports

  • Contents

XYZ applied GST refund on goods supplied on payment of GST. Turnover of zero-rated supply of goods, means, value of zero-rated supply made without payment of tax under LUT or value which is 1.5 times the value of like goods domestically supplied whichever is less. Department wants to confirm that the products for which refund claimed fulfils the criteria of 1.5 times value. Is the department right in asking for this information? If yes under which provisions?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 26-1-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

This is as per rule 89(4)(C) of the CGST Rules, in the context of refund for export of goods under LUT. Should not be applicable for export with payment of tax.


2 Dated: 26-1-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I agee with Ms.Shilpi Jain, an expert. Actually, her reply has enriched my knowledge.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||