Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Registration, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116999
Dated: 9-2-2021
By:- SUDHIRKUMAR SHAH
Registration

  • Contents

A trust is having its registered office situated in Ahmedabad and it is registered under GST Act.

Trust is having 3 properties out of which one property is in the SEZ Area.

Trust giving this property situated in SEZ area on lease/Rent basis to unregistered party in SEZ area.

A trust is registered under GST in Ahmedabad.

Now the question is whether Trust is required to take registration under SEZ for having property in SEZ area and given on rent ? Please quote relevent section/rules/ruling

Can a Trust raise Invoice from Gujarat Registration to SEZ Unit under a LUT as the Unregistered unit situated in SEZ is taking this property on rent to carry out authorised operation and service is earstwhile approved.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 16-2-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

As per second proviso to section 25(1) of CGST Act separate GST registration is required for the premises in the SEZ. Rental bill can be issued without GST under Lut.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||