Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Advances as on July 1 2017, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117066
Dated: 5-3-2021
By:- Dinesh Mehta
Advances as on July 1 2017

  • Contents

We are doing job work for textile industry. As on July 1st 2017 we had opening balance in advances received from principal of ₹ 50 lakhs. The advances were received by us in the service tax regime. We did not pay service tax on the same as our services were exempt vide Mega Notifi No. 25/2012 - ST. Are we liable to pay GST on the opening advances on July 2017?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 7 of 7 Records

1 Dated: 5-3-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Advance amount is always subject to final adjustment at the time of issuance of invoice/completion of service irrespective of the fact whether it is service tax era or GST era. Advance itself cannot be treated as consideration without providing service/supply of service. See definition of 'consideration' under Section 2(31) of CGST Act.

"(31) “consideration” in relation to the supply of goods or services or both includes -

(a) any payment made or to be made, whether in money or otherwise, in respect of, in response to, or for the inducement of, the supply of goods or services or both, whether by the recipient or by any other person but shall not include any subsidy given by the Central Government or a State Government;

(b) the monetary value of any act or forbearance, in respect of, in response to, or for the inducement of, the supply of goods or services or both, whether by the recipient or by any other person but shall not include any subsidy given by the Central Government or a State Government :

Provided that a deposit given in respect of the supply of goods or services or both shall not be considered as payment made for such supply unless the supplier applies such deposit as consideration for the said supply;

Liability of GST arises on this advance amount but this advance will become consideration only at the time of supply of service/issuance of invoice.


2 Dated: 8-3-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Section 142(11)(b) would be relevant in this case - no tax under GST to the extent tax was leviable under ST.

Leviable does not mean only where tax is liable, It also includes a case where PoT attracts under ST and the same is exempt. So in the give case if the amount received is not in the nature of deposit then the levy has attracted under ST where it was exempt and thereby in my vew no further GST liability on adjustment.


3 Dated: 8-3-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Let us wait for the outcome of Internal Audit by the department or A.G Office (CAG).


4 Dated: 9-3-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Sir, a small note on "Difference between deposit and advance amount in GST". May please be read.

Read: Difference between deposit and advance amount in GST

 


5 Dated: 9-3-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani Ji,

Yes, there is a slim difference between the two. Deposit may or may not be refundable but advance is refundable. Accordingly, it may impact GST.


6 Dated: 10-3-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Relevant extract from the decision of AAR Karnataka reported as 2020 (9) TMI-737 -AAR Karnataka Issue ID TMI-398617

"It is also seen that the applicant is bound to refund to its members the amount unutilised at the time of transfer of the entire property to the civic authorities. Therefore, going by the nature of the money collected, it is only in the form of deposit and does not take the character of advance for the services provided. Hence, mere collection and deposit of money does not qualify either as supply of goods as per section 2(52) or as supply of service as per section 2(102) of the CGST Act, 2017 and taxability of the goods or services or both arises only at the time of supply of goods or supply of service or both. Thus the extent of amount utilized by the applicant towards the payment at the time of supply of service by the third person, such amount is liable for GST as per subsection (1) of section 9 of the CGST Act, 2017."


7 Dated: 18-3-2021
By:- Himansu Sekhar

In my view, if we go through sec 142(11)(c) , tax is leviable under GST


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||