Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

REFUND OF EXCESS TAX PAID IN FY 2019-20, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117163
Dated: 15-4-2021
By:- Bipin Parmar
REFUND OF EXCESS TAX PAID IN FY 2019-20

  • Contents

Dear Experts,

The dealer issued bill in 2019-20 and paid tax on it but the buyer rejected the order. The supplier issued CN to adjust tax liability but could not adjust as negative figures were not acceptable in GSTR-3B and the dealer had less outward supply.

Is there any provision under GST Act to claim refund of excess tax paid in FY 2019-20?

Plese help

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 16-4-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Mention the date of invoice and the date of issuance of credit note. If you have proof of portal snags/glitches, you can get refund and this may be through litigation. Pl. intimate both dates to examine further in your favour.


2 Dated: 16-4-2021
By:- Bipin Parmar

Dear Sir,

Both invoice and credit note date falls in june 2019.


3 Dated: 16-4-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Bipin Parmar Ji,

You can file refund claim within two years from the date of payment excess tax as per Section 54 (1) of CGST Act, 2017. Also see Explanation -2(h) below Section 54(14) of CGST Act. Detailed procedure is laid down in Rule 89 of CGST Rules, 2017. You are to apply for refund claim in Form GST RFD-01 on Common Portal System.


4 Dated: 17-4-2021
By:- Bipin Parmar

Thank You so much Kasturi Sir.


5 Dated: 26-4-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Sir if both invoice number and credit note was in June 2019 then you could have avoided to furnish both the info. Say 100/- was invoice value and 100/- was credit note value then 0/- should have furnished. Anyway the things has happened. Follow the suggestion given by Sri Kasturi Sir.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||