Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST on interest on loan, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117353
Dated: 16-7-2021
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
GST on interest on loan

  • Contents

PQR (Mexico) is a Subsidy of XYZ (India). Loan had been given in US$ by XYZ (India) to PQR (Mexico) and the principal amount along with interest is paid back to XYZ (India) again in US $ and the same is deposited in the Indian bank having foreign currency account. Is XYZ required to pay GST on the interest amount received from PQR?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 16-7-2021
By:- Narendra Nimmala

Services by way of extending loans is exempt vide entry 27 of Notification No. 12/2017- Central Tax (Rate). XYZ is not liable to pay GST


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||