Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

qauery_ E Invoicing, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117365
Dated: 20-7-2021
By:- UMESH KUMAR
qauery_ E Invoicing

  • Contents

Whether a registered person supplying nil rated goods raising bill of supply is required to raise e-invoice

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 8 of 8 Records

1 Dated: 20-7-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

e-invoicing not required for bill of supply.


2 Dated: 21-7-2021
By:- ABHISHEK TRIPATHI

Dear Umesh Ji,

In addition:

FAQ No. 11. Is e-invoicing applicable for NIL-rated or wholly-exempt supplies?

No. In those cases, a bill of supply is issued and not a tax invoice.


3 Dated: 21-7-2021
By:- UMESH KUMAR

I am of the same view and FAQ supports that, but is there any specific notification regarding nonapplicability of e invoicing when Bill of Supply is issued


4 Dated: 21-7-2021
By:- ABHISHEK TRIPATHI

Dear Umesh Ji,

E-invoice is nothing but an invoice. For the purpose of e-invoice, changes are made in Rule 48 (Manner of issuing invoice). So, one may construe that e-invoice is just a manner of issuing an invoice, and the original concept of invoicing stand stiff. This means, if one needs to issue an invoice then follows the manner of issuing an e-invoice.

In short, e-invoicing is only in the cases of invoicing [Refer Rule 46. 47 and 48]. The legal concept is of invoice and the format/manner of issuing such invoice is ‘e-invoice'. That is why in bill of supply cases you cannot issue ‘e-invoice'. It’s like can one issue invoice in case of bill of supply, the answer is obviously ‘no’.


5 Dated: 21-7-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Umesh Kumar Ji,

Q. Is there any specific notification regarding non-applicability of e invoicing when Bill of Supply is issued ?

Ans. No. In the absence of specific notification, FAQ would suffice.


6 Dated: 21-7-2021
By:- NISHANT SHAH

As per FAQ, e-invoicing apply to,

1)Supplies to registered persons (i.e., B2B supplies)

2)Supplies to SEZ with/without payment of tax

3)Exports with/without payment of tax &

4)Deemed exports


7 Dated: 21-7-2021
By:- ABHISHEK TRIPATHI

We don;t need any notification for that.

E-invoice means electronic invoice means it is still an invoice but electronic. Characteristic remains the same, only format changes.

In future for bill of supply, it will be, 'e - bill of supply'


8 Dated: 21-7-2021
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

I endorse the views of Shri Abishek.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||