Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Petty Cash Expenses Incurred on Behalf of Principal, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117392
Dated: 31-7-2021
By:- KUMAR Narasimhan
Petty Cash Expenses Incurred on Behalf of Principal

  • Contents

Dear Sir / Madam,

An Agent made the Petty cash expenses (Like Tea Expenses, Auto Expenses, Printing and Xerox) and claimed it as reimbursement from Principal.

Question

a) Agent can show this reimbursement expenses as an Exempted Sales and process the same in GSTR-1? Please clarify

b) Agent pays the payment on behalf of Principal, but the Vendor would have raised the Invoice in the name of Principal company. Can Agent raise a reimbursement Expense for the payment made and show this as Exempted sales? Please clarify

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 1-8-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Sir, refer Rule 33 for value of supply of services in case of pure agent.


2 Dated: 3-8-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Kumar Narasimhan Ji,

Yes. Sh.Ganeshan Kalyan Ji is right. Go through the definition of 'pure agent' under Rule 33 of CGST Rules. Do you qualify for the parameters of pure agent ?

I am waiting for your reply and, thereafter, I shall post detailed reply.


3 Dated: 3-8-2021
By:- KUMAR Narasimhan

Dear Mr Kasturi Sethi Sir and Mr Ganeshan Kalyan sir,

Thank you for the information.

Yes sir, he is a pure agent doing service activities for the Principal business person and he is not doing any additional business.


4 Dated: 4-8-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

In case of pure agent reimbursement, it will not be part of revenue in the Financials and this is not required to be disclosed in the returns as well.


5 Dated: 8-8-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Thank you Sri Kasturi Sir. I agree with the views of Shilpi Mam that since this is only a reimbursement (hope that pure agent parameter is fulfilled) this will not form part of turnover for a pure agent. Hence, no need to furnish it in GST return.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||