Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST on Courier charges, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117584
Dated: 21-10-2021
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
GST on Courier charges

  • Contents

XYZ(India) is a freight forwarder who is transporting goods from India to a place outside India for his client in India. In relation to this transportation, the client in India had given XYZ certain documents for sending the same via courier to the customer of the client outside India. XYZ had sent the same by courier and recovered the courier charges from the client in India. Is XYZ liable to pay GST on courier charges recovered? In my view it will fall under Section 12(2)(a) of IGST Act and accordingly, XYZ will be liable to pay GST. Views of the experts please.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 8 of 8 Records

1 Dated: 21-10-2021
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

It is to be ascertained whether XYZ is an intermediary or he is sending the documents to the customer outside India on his own account. In the case stated by you, it appears that the documents are sent by the client of XYZ to his customer outside India. The actual service is provided by the courier. If XYZ pays the service charges to the courier and collects the same from his client, then XYZ is liable to pay gst on courier charges and he can collect the gst component along with courier charges from his client.


2 Dated: 26-10-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Place of supply would be as per section 12(8) of the IGST Act I.e place where goods are handed over in India


3 Dated: 26-10-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Why are we considering this as an intermediary?


4 Dated: 27-10-2021
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar

Shilpi madam,

Thanks for your views. But in my view 12(8) will get attracted only for transportation of goods. In the issue under discussion, documents are being sent by courier and therefore default section i.e. 12(2)(a) will get attracted and therefore liable to GST. Madam your views please.


5 Dated: 27-10-2021
By:- ABHISHEK TRIPATHI

Dear KK Sir,

“transportation of goods, including by mail or courier to” - that is why it is squarely covered under 12(8). Your courier includes the document.


6 Dated: 27-10-2021
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar

Abhishek sir,

Thanks for your advice. Reproducing the relevant provisions below:

8) The place of supply of services by way of transportation of goods, including by mail or courier to,''

(a) a registered person, shall be the location of such person;

(b) a person other than a registered person, shall be the location at which such goods are handed over for their transportation.

Provided that where the transportation of goods is to a place outside India, the place of supply shall be the place of destination of such goods.

As seen from the above, everywhere in the provisions, it speaks about goods. So it has to be supply of goods which can be either by mail or courier.

You kind advice please.


7 Dated: 27-10-2021
By:- ABHISHEK TRIPATHI

Dear KK Sir,

Sorry, you are right. Missed the proviso.

See, It is not supply of goods, in any case it will be called as "supply of services" because 12(8) says 'the place of supply of services by way of transportation of goods, including by mail or courier to'. If that is the case, then the situation will fall under the proviso and such services will be called as export of services?

That is my doubt !!

12(2)(a) will only come in the picture when it doesn't get covered under the proviso of 12(8), and I think it gets covered under the proviso. And as per the proviso it is definitely not "place where goods are handed over in India" and is the destination.


8 Dated: 31-10-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

In the present case, there is a supply of service which is courier. Also such courier is for transportation of documents being goods.

The provision does not say that the goods which are being transported should be the ones that are also being supplied.

Think over.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||