Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Registration requirement in a State where goods are stored, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117640
Dated: 14-11-2021
By:- Krishna Murthy
Registration requirement in a State where goods are stored

  • Contents

Sir, Mr Seller registered person in state A, purchases goods in state B. However, he does not want to bring the goods to state A and wants to place the same in godown at state B. At later point of time, he sells the goods stored in godown at state B to a person located at state C and raises an IGST invoice with GST Number of state A. He does this to reduce the transportation cost. Is Mr Seller liable to get registered in state B.

In this matter, there is an advance ruling of Maharastra AAR in the case of M/s GANDHAR OIL REFINERY (INIDA) LIMITED reported in 2019 (6) TMI 1010 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA, which states that he is not required to get registered in a state where goods are stored and can make supply from the location where he is registered raising IGST or CGST/SGST invoice depending on his buyer. However, the said advance ruling is in relation to imports. Can the same analogy be applied to goods procured locally inside India.

Are there any procedural requirements of declaring godown where stock is placed at state B so that authorities may be question later for non declaring godown. Please clarify.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 14-11-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Krishna Murthy Ji,

Query-wise my view is as under :

1. Yes. Separate registration is required in B State. (See Section 25 of CGST Act)

2. No. Analogy is not applicable.


2 Dated: 15-11-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Sir, I agree with Sri Kasturi Sir.
Suppose if based on order from State C if you buy from B and ask B to deliver the goods to C then in my view no need to register in B. But here, since you store the goods till the time you get an order it becomes necessary to get your self registered to do supply from B.


3 Dated: 17-11-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

If in state B he is having a place which is a fixed establishment that is permanence of structure and person then registration in state B is inevitable. the godown looks like a fixed establishment so registration would be required


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||