Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Refund u/s 54, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117718
Dated: 20-12-2021
By:- NARENDER YARRAGORLA
Refund u/s 54

  • Contents

My client recently constructed Cotton process Mill and acquired Plant and Machinery. On the Plant and machinery, he has paid ₹ 50.00 lakhs as GST. As he is dealing with cotton and buying raw cotton from farmers, he liable to pay GST under RCM u/s 9(3). So he is liable to pay to tax under RCM on Cotton purchases every month and claims ITC as usual. In the situation major portion of ITC on Plant & Machinery becoming idle. Can we claim ITC on Plant and Machinery as refund U/s 54? If there is no possibility to claim ITC, then how to over come the situation?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 8 of 8 Records

1 Dated: 20-12-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In this scenario, refund cannot be claimed. There is no such provision. As per Section 16 of CGST Act, ITC of tax paid on the purchase of goods or services, is required to be used in the course or furtherance of business.

How to overcome this ordeal ?

The basic purpose of policy of RCM is to account for the purchases in the books of account by the supplier and the buyer and thus curb leakage of revenue.

There may be so many such instances being faced by the tax payers/assessees.Matter should be raised before GST Council by Trade and Industry Association.


2 Dated: 20-12-2021
By:- NARENDER YARRAGORLA

Thank u sir for your response


3 Dated: 20-12-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Agree. There is no possibility of refund more so because it is a capital goods credit. The law has given a step motherly treatment for CG credit when it comes to refund!!

You can use it on discharging GST on your outward supply, claim refund in case of exports or SEZ supplies, made with payment of tax.


4 Dated: 20-12-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I agree with Madam Shilpi Jain's view regarding usage of credit of capital goods for export purpose and,thereafter, claim refund/rebate.


5 Dated: 22-12-2021
By:- NARENDER YARRAGORLA

Now the client wants to start labor supply business in his region, can he utilizes the ITC on P&M to pay outward tax on labor supply?


6 Dated: 23-12-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Yes. ITC availed on plant & machinery can be used for supplying taxable outward supply of man power supply (labour supply).


7 Dated: 23-12-2021
By:- NARENDER YARRAGORLA

Thank u sir


8 Dated: 12-1-2022
By:- SOWMYA CA

Sir, given the fact that ITC on the Plant and Machinery incurred ₹ 50 lakhs lapses within september of the subsequent year, it better is weigh the option of capitilising the machinery with the GST portion and claiming depreciation on it if the ITC on it is not going to get utilised within the year.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||