Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Supply through E - Commerce (Hybrid Order), Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117748
Dated: 5-1-2022
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
Supply through E - Commerce (Hybrid Order)

  • Contents

XYZ is having a sweet shop and restaurant in the same premises and adjacent to each other. W.e.f. 01.01.22, if goods are sold through e – commerce operator (ECO) from a restaurant then the ECO is required to charge GST @ 5% and not XYZ. If a customer is giving a single order for both the items viz. sold through restaurant as well as through sweet shop, what will be GST Rate and who will be liable to pay GST?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 5-1-2022
By:- Alkesh Jani

Shri

Please refer Sl.No. 08, 09,&10 of Circular No.167/2021-GST dated 17.12.2021.


2 Dated: 8-1-2022
By:- Shilpi Jain

The supplies which you treat as restaurant service will be liable in the hands of the ECO. Rest will be liable in your hands .


3 Dated: 26-1-2022
By:- CAHemanth Kumar

Circular No. 167/23/2021-GST

Would supply of goods or services other than ‘restaurant service’ through ECOs be taxed at 5% without ITC?

ECO is required to pay GST on services notified under section 9(5), besides the services/other supplies made on his own account.

On any supply that is not notified under section 9(5), that is supplied by a person through ECO, the liability to pay GST continues on such supplier and ECO shall continue to pay TCS on such supplies.

Thus, present dispensation continues for ECO, on supplies other than restaurant services. On such supplies (other than restaurant services made through ECO) GST will continue to be billed, collected and deposited in the same manner as is being done at present. ECO will deposit TCS on such supplies.

Whether sale of sweet at shop (having dine in facility) located in a restaurant will also be considered as restaurant services as there are some AAR states that sweet shops will also be considered as restaurant?

Experts can share their views.




1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||