Share:   Share on facebook   Share on twitter   Share on linkedin

        Home        
 
Blank
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

GST REFUND, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 118146
Dated: 7-9-2022
By:- MAYUR BHADANI
GST REFUND

  • Contents

Deficiency memo issued for not attaching SELF- DECLARATION under rule 89(2)(l).

Is it necessary for refund of tax paid on input services used in making zero rated supplies for exports ?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 6 of 6 Records

1 Dated: 7-9-2022
By:- Ravinesh Sinha

The declaration under rule 89(2)l is not required if refund claimed is under clause (b) of sub-section (8) of section 54 of the Act

If refund claim is of Unulilized ITC under sub section (3) of section 54 ,no such declaration is required.pl see the format attached to RFD -01


2 Dated: 7-9-2022
By:- MAYUR BHADANI

Thank You Ravineshji for your reply..


3 Dated: 7-9-2022
By:- Amit Agrawal

Rule 89 (2) (l) of the CGST Rules, 2017 states as follows:

"a declaration to the effect that the incidence of tax, interest or any other amount claimed as refund has not been passed on to any other person, in a case where the amount of refund claimed does not exceed two lakh rupees:

Provided that a declaration is not required to be furnished in respect of the cases covered under clause (a) or clause (b) or clause (c) or clause (d) or clause (f) of sub-section (8) of section 54;"

Clause (b) of sub-section (8) of section 54 reads as follows:- refund of unutilised input tax credit under sub-section (3)

And said sub-section (3) deals with refund of any unutilised input tax credit due to zero rated supplies made without payment of tax;

These are ex facie views of mine and the same should not be construed as professional advice / suggestion.


4 Dated: 8-9-2022
By:- MAYUR BHADANI

Thank you Amit Agrawal Sir,

I know your are always guiding thousands of professionals. You have vast knowledge and sharing it everyone who is in need.


5 Dated: 11-9-2022
By:- Amit Agrawal

Dear Shri Mayur Bhadani Ji,

It is my pleasure and you are welcome!


6 Dated: 16-9-2022
By:- PAWAN KUMAR

Declaration not required to be attached since it is unutilized itc refund claim and covered under section 54(8)(a).


1

Post Reply