Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    Duty drawback    *    MEIS procedure for export    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST    *    ABCD of MSME Credit (Shri S. S. Mundra, Deputy Governor – August 23, 2016 – at the 2nd CII National Conference on MSME Funding held in New Delhi)
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax
← Previous Next →

Deduction - vacancy allowance - Income Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 1336
Dated: 11-7-2009
By:- sunil mehta
Deduction - vacancy allowance

  • Forum

A person having more than one residential house property is free to choose one of them as 'self occupied house property' and treat the other as 'deemed let out property'.If the deemed let out propert is in the city other than at a place where he carries on his business and that deemed let out property is not let out at all during the fin.year,whether the asseessee is entitled to take deduction of 'vacancy allowance' for computation of his house property income? 2)Will it make difference if the asseessee sometimes occupies that'deemed let out property' whenever he goes to that city during the year?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 12-7-2009
By:- Ravi Chopra

See the provisions of section 24(1)(ix) of the Income Tax Act, which suggests that property eligible for vacancy allowance must be remain vacant for part of the year. Means thereby, if the property is vacant for the whole of the year, the benefit of vacancy allowance would not be allowed. There is difference if he occupies that property for own use (self occupied property) for part of the year.


Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version