Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Submission of ST-3 iro Service Providers in GTA, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 2595
Dated: 4-1-2011
By:- MAROOF KHAN
Submission of ST-3 iro Service Providers in GTA

  • Contents

please guide me about the documentary proof submitted by the service providers in respect of GTA.  is it mandatory for service provider to submit the proof of payment of Service Tax ? tell me the notification regarding this


Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 4-1-2011
By:- CA Rachit Agarwal

It is mandatory to enclosed the proof of service tax payment in triplication in TR-6.

Refer Rule-7 of Service Tax Rules, 1994


2 Dated: 5-1-2011
By:- Mangesh Lokre

Yes, submission of documentary proof of payment is mandatary along with ST-3 return.

It is applicable for all type of services for which the unit has take the registration Certificate.

For each services, the return to be filed separtely.

Please refer Rule 7 (1) of STR 1994

Rule 7. Returns -

(1)

Every assessee shall submit a half yearly return in From 'ST-3' or 'ST-3A', as the case may be, along with a copy of the Form TR-6, in triplicate for the months covered in the half-yearly return.


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||