Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST    *    ABCD of MSME Credit (Shri S. S. Mundra, Deputy Governor – August 23, 2016 – at the 2nd CII National Conference on MSME Funding held in New Delhi)    *    RBI Reference Rate for US $    *    Government Approves Seven (7) Proposals of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)    *    Cenvat Credit - It is neither possible nor practical for any service recipient to verify the fact of payment of service tax by the service provider. Remedy of the Revenue lies at the hands of the service provider and not at the hands of the service recipient. - Tri
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ
← Previous Next →

CENVAT DELCARATION FOR DUTY DRAWBACK - Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ

#1 Issue Id: - 3487
Dated: 12-10-2011
By:- RAMU HARANAHALLY
CENVAT DELCARATION FOR DUTY DRAWBACK

  • Forum

I expect a professional answer from Radha Arun Sir - Consultant in Hyderabad.

Issue is that, due to recent Drawback Notification No,  68/2011 Customs *NT) cONDITION nO. 15 (I), Customs officers are started demanding for CENVAT Non-Availment Certificates issued by CE officers.  This was not the case in the earlier scenario and a mere declaration from the Exporter was acceptable.

We are a DTA predominant Exporter.  Recently we got CE Registration since we wanted to util;ize idel capacity for only three months for domestic branded garments orders. Due to this temporary arrangement, we harldy do 5% of our turnover in to local clearance on payment of duty on Branded Garments. We have been filing ER1 return for Domestic clearances only since we are availing input duty credits to pay CE duty on domestic clearances after set off CENVAT Credits.

My question is -

How to prove to Port Customs officers that we are not availing CENVAT Credit for inputs used for Exports goods?

On what basis we can approach our Range Officer to issue a letter/certificate for Non availment of CENVAT Credit for Export related inputs.  This is becuase, our CE Range may go by ER1 filed due to Registration is for company irrespective of Exports or Domestic, though our intention of Registration was to cater domestic transactions only.

Please gude us.

Best Regards

Ramu Haranahally

09008989044

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 14-10-2011
By:- rajavel calaimany

Dear Sir,

You have not indicated the period of export that whether you have exported the goods prior to Registration or after the Registration.. If it is prior to Registration you can very well contact your Range officer who can safely issue such a certficate If it is after Registration you would have indicated in your application for removal (ARE1) whether you have availed the cenvat credit or not . If you have no indicated the export details in the ER1 itself you can only ask the Range officer to verify the same and issue a certificate.

By cals 


#3 Dated: 14-10-2011
By:- RAMU HARANAHALLY

Dear Cals, Thank you for you reply.

The question of certificate from CE arises w.e.f. notification date.  However, customs officers may insist even for pror shipments also.  However, we have registered our factory just in Aug 2011 and we have filed ERE1 returns only to the effect of domestic removals and declared inputs credit also.  Hope we need not declare export production and shpt qty/value and inputs details of export goods in ERE1, right? Please clarify.

Onceagain appreciating your knowledge, I thank you.

Regards

Ramu


Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version