Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Addition u/s 68 - the loan which has been returned to the respective creditors cannot be taxed in the hands of assessee as its income - Tri    *    CENVAT credit - dumpers/ tippers will be in the nature of inputs for providing Supply of tangible goods services & not capital goods Tri    *    CENVAT CREDIT ON CERTIFIED COPY OF BILL OF MISC. CHARGES ON FINALIZATION OF BOE    *    Captive consuption to be shown in ER-1 Return filed through ACES system -reg    *    Travelling expenses incurred outside India by on duty employee whether taxable?    *    should i buy machinery after gst or before gst which will be benefit for me    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    Applicability Of Service tax on Liquidated Damages    *    Dr. Liam Fox, U.K. Secretary of State for International Trade calls on the Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley: Both the leaders call for forging deeper trade and investment arrangements between the two countries    *    Notification of Protocol for amendment of the Convention for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income and capital gains, and for the encouragement of mutual trade and investment between India and Mauritius    *    Scheme of Rebate of State Levies on Export of Garments 2016    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    GLOW SIGN AND HOARDING    *    Cenvat credit on water treatment plant    *    Excise Cenvat credit on Electricity Power bill    *    Regarding cenvat credit on service tax on rent a cab    *    Service tax exemption for transportation of life saving medicines    *    Employees sent on deputation to subsidiary/ associate companies (Service Tax)    *    Workshop on Government E-Marketplace (GeM) for Suppliers for E-Procurement    *    Ms. Penny Pritzker, U.S. Secretary of Commerce calls on the Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley: Both the leaders discussed the measures to increase the bilateral trade among the two countries.    *    Potato Chips as Namkeen    *    Companies Act, 2013-25 Key Highlights
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax
← Previous Next →

TDS applicability - Income Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 3685
Dated: 27-12-2011
By:- HARIHARAN mp
TDS applicability

  • Forum

27.12.2011

Dear Sir/Madam,

I am working as the internal auditor of a company. It is working in a rented premises. We have a rental agreement for the rent. Apart from this, we are required to pay monthly usage charges of Airconditioner, generator (both are common facilities to all tenants) and share of monthly maintenance expenses. These expenses are not included in the rental agreement mentioned earlier. My query is that whether the payment of these expenses attract TDS provisions? Please advice.

Expecting a very clear answer.

Thanking You,

Sincerely,

C.A.Hariharan.M.P.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 29-12-2011
By:- MOHAN S

Mr.Hariharan,

Kindly refer to section 194I of Income Tax Act, 1961.. There the "Rent is defined as 'Any payment made by whatever name called for use of any land, building or land appurtenant to a building , machinery etc.'

Thus Tax need to be deucted on the whole amount paid.


#3 Dated: 29-12-2011
By:- DEV KUMAR KOTHARI

Expenses for services and facilities is not rent. It depends to use of electricity, and expenses incurred by the person who carry out upkeep and maintenace of building ( even if by landlord- he does so as a contractor or service provider and not as  landlord).

These payments can best be called payment for carrying out work and liable to TDS u/s 194C.


#4 Dated: 30-12-2011
By:- MOHAN S

Mr.Kothari, If you look at the section 194I it clearly says "ANY PAYMENT made for use of land, Building" etc. So your view that 'Expenses for services and facilities is not rent" is not found support in law. Although I do agree that it  would create hardship if any one has to deduct tax on expenses like maintenance. But unless the act is amended or the Central Board of Direct Tax issues a circular mitigating the hardship, assessees need to deduct tax on all payments and not only the rent component. Deaprtment is likely to take penal action if any one fails to deduct tax on the entire amount.


#5 Dated: 30-12-2011
By:- DEV KUMAR KOTHARI
Please see words ... any income by way of rent.... in section 194I and
 
 Rent means any payment ... for the use of land,...    in explanation ...
 
Electricity payment, upkeep and maintenace etc are not for use of land, building... but these are for maintainng building which can be by tenant, landlord or any other agency.
 
These services cannot be let out by way of lease, sub-lesase, tenacny etc.These services are carried out. Only property can be let out by way of lease, sub-lease, tenancy ...
 
Suppose landlord has agreed to provide cleaning services even inside the property let out. He will charge only when he has carried out cleanign activity and not when he does not clean the space. Suppose office is closed for two months, tenat will have to pay rent for space but not for cleaning services.

Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version